Daniel Pearl
American journalist kidnapped and killed while investigating terrorism in Pakistan.
Daniel Pearl was an American journalist for The Wall Street Journal who was kidnapped by jihadist militants on January 23, 2002, in Karachi, Pakistan, and murdered on February 1, 2002. At the time of his abduction, he had been investigating alleged links between British citizen Richard Reid (the "Shoe Bomber") and Al-Qaeda. His captors released a video showing his beheading, after issuing demands to the U.S. government. Pearl's remains were found cut into ten pieces and buried in a shallow grave near Karachi. His murder drew international attention to the dangers faced by journalists covering conflict zones.
- born
- October 10, 1963, Princeton, New Jersey
- died
- February 1, 2002, Karachi, Pakistan
- field
- Journalism
- nationality
- American
- known_for
- Kidnapping and murder by jihadist militants; investigation of Richard Reid and A
Verified Timeline
Lore & Background
Daniel Pearl was born on October 10, 1963, in Princeton, New Jersey, to Judea Pearl and Ruth Pearl. His father is an Israeli-American of Polish Jewish descent, and his mother was an Iraqi Jew. The family moved to Encino, Los Angeles, when his father took a position at UCLA as professor of computer science and statistics. Pearl attended Stanford University from 1981 to 1985, graduating with a B.A. in Communication, and was a co-founder of the student newspaper the Stanford Commentator. He started his professional journalism career at the North Adams Transcript and The Berkshire Eagle, then moved to the San Francisco Business Times. In 1990, he joined The Wall Street Journal in Atlanta, later moving to Washington, D.C., to cover telecommunications, then to London in 1996 and Paris in 1999. In Paris, he met and married French journalist Mariane van Neyenhoff in 1999. Their son, Adam Daniel Pearl, was born on May 28, 2002, four months after Pearl's abduction and death. Pearl became Southeast Asia bureau chief and settled in Mumbai, India, traveling to Karachi, Pakistan, to report on the war on terror following the September 11 attacks. On January 23, 2002, he was kidnapped near the Hotel Metropole in Karachi at 7:00 p.m. while on his way to what he thought was an interview with Mubarak Ali Gilani. His captors released a video titled "The Slaughter of the Spy-Journalist, the Jew Daniel Pearl," lasting 3 minutes and 36 seconds, in which Pearl states he is Jewish and condemns American foreign policy. His throat is slit and his head severed. On May 16, his severed head and decomposed body were found cut into ten pieces in a shallow grave at Gadap, about 30 miles north of Karachi. Abdul Sattar Edhi collected the body parts and helped return them to the United States, where Pearl was interred in Mount Sinai Memorial Park in Los Angeles.
Reader's Guide
Daniel Pearl's murder involved multiple jihadist groups working in collaboration. Ahmed Omar Saeed Sheikh, a British citizen of Pakistani origin, was arrested by Pakistani authorities and sentenced to death in July 2002 for the execution, but his conviction was overturned by a Pakistani court in 2020. Sheikh had previously been arrested by Indian authorities for his involvement in the 1994 kidnappings of western tourists in India and is an affiliate of Jaish-e-Mohammed and Al-Qaeda. A January 2011 report by the Center for Public Integrity and the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists stated that members of Harkat-ul-Jihad al-Islami and Sipah-e-Sahaba Pakistan were also involved, all operating under the Lashkar-e-Omar umbrella. Al-Qaeda leaders Saif al-Adel and Khalid Sheikh Mohammed were identified as playing roles, with Mohammed personally identified as the one who killed Pearl. Pearl was detained and killed at an Al-Qaeda safe house in Karachi owned by Pakistani businessman Saud Memon. The captors issued demands including freeing all Pakistani terror detainees and releasing a halted U.S. shipment of F-16 fighter jets to the Pakistani government. The video was released under the pseudonym "National Movement for the Restoration of Pakistani Sovereignty," a front for Jaish-e-Mohammed. Pearl's family stated that his statements in the video were made under duress, describing him as "a proud American, and he abhorred extremist ideologies."
Did You Know?
- Daniel Pearl's father, Judea Pearl, received the Turing Award in 2011, often called the 'Nobel Prize for Computer Science'.
- Pearl co-founded a student newspaper called the Stanford Commentator while at Stanford University.
- His son Adam Daniel Pearl was born on May 28, 2002, approximately four months after Pearl's abduction and death.
- Pearl's remains were found cut into ten pieces and buried in a shallow grave at Gadap, about 30 miles north of Karachi.
- The beheading video was released under the pseudonym 'National Movement for the Restoration of Pakistani Sovereignty,' a front for Jaish-e-Mohammed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Daniel Pearl?
Daniel Pearl was an American journalist born on October 10, 1963, in Princeton, New Jersey, who worked for The Wall Street Journal. He is best known for his tragic kidnapping and murder while reporting in Pakistan in early 2002.
What was Daniel Pearl investigating at the time of his abduction?
Pearl was researching alleged connections between Richard Reid, the British national known as the 'Shoe Bomber,' and Al-Qaeda. This investigative work brought him to Karachi, Pakistan, where he was targeted by jihadist militants on January 23, 2002.
How does Daniel Pearl's story end?
After being held captive for roughly nine days, Pearl was beheaded on February 1, 2002, and his captors released a video of the killing following demands directed at the U.S. government. His remains were later discovered cut into ten pieces and interred in a shallow grave near Karachi.
Why is Daniel Pearl's case significant in journalism history?
His murder brought global attention to the extreme risks journalists face when covering terrorism and conflict zones. It became a landmark case in discussions about press freedom and the safety of reporters working in hostile environments.
What were the circumstances of Daniel Pearl's kidnapping?
Pearl was seized by jihadist militants in Karachi, Pakistan, on January 23, 2002, while he was conducting fieldwork for his investigation. His captors held him for nine days before killing him and broadcasting the act as a political statement aimed at the United States.
More in Journalists & Commentators 1-21
Spotted an error? Know more?
This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record
